STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD LYNCH (020-15-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] card, but did not provide his registration, saying he had a copy
    at home.      Van Dyk issued defendant a summons for making an illegal
    left turn in violation of Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance
    § 126-51. That ordinance states in pertinent part:                    "No vehicle
    shall make a left turn at any of the following locations[:] . . .
    (18) Vehicles moving in a northwesterly direction along Glen Road
    shall not turn left at the intersection of Glen Road and Park
    Avenue."      Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance § 126-51(A).
    Van Dyk also issued a summons for failing to possess and exhibit
    his registration card in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, which
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides in pertinent part that "the registration
    certificate of a motor vehicle . . . shall be in the possession
    of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a
    2                                    A-0304-16T4
    motor vehicle," and that "the operator or driver of a motor vehicle
    . . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when
    requested so to do by a police officer."
    At the December 10, 2015 trial before the Municipal Court,
    defendant was represented by his counsel Miles Feinstein, Esq.
    Defendant unsuccessfully moved for the judge to recuse himself.
    After hearing testimony from Officer Van Dyk and defendant, the