•                         RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] police protection service," N.J.S.A. 59:5-4, or a "failure to enforce any law,"
    N.J.S.A. 59:3-5.
    The trial court and defendants misplace reliance on Setrin v. Glassboro
    State College, 
    136 N.J. Super. 329
     (App Div. 1975), which involved a claim
    by a person stabbed on college property after leaving a basketball game. The
    plaintiff did not ground his claim on negligent supervision. See 
    id. at 332
    .
    Rather, he claimed that prior incidents of racial unrest created a "dangerous
    condition" that rendered the defendants liable under the proviso of N.J.S.A.
    59:2-7, which states, "A public entity is not liable for failure to provide
    supervision of public recreational facilities; provided, however, that nothing in
    this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect a
    dangerous condition . . . ." (emphasis added).
    We held that "the mere presence on the property of a person with
    criminal intent or purpose" was not a dangerous condition that would impose
    liability on the school. Setrin,