R.A. VS. WEST ESSEX REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-8607-18 and L-4811-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] [L]egislature intended that its modification be retroactive to pending cases."
    Kruvant v. Mayor & Council of Cedar Grove Twp., 
    82 N.J. 435
    , 440 (1980).
    Here, we recognize that L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, which added N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) to
    the TCA, is in effect at present. We therefore consider whether it was intended
    to be retroactive to pending cases and, thus, eliminated the requirement that R.A.
    and G.T. comply with the TCA's notice requirements for the prosecution of their
    tort claims against defendants.
    N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a), as amended by L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, states that
    "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought
    against a public entity or public employee under [the TCA] unless the claim
    upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the
    procedure set forth in this chapter." The procedure set forth in Chapter 8 of the
    A-0329-19
    29
    TCA includes the requirement that a claimant present a notice of claim "not later
    than the 90th day after accrual of the cause of action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.