hetty-rosenstein-labor-co-chairperson-of-the-state-health-benefits-plan ( 2014 )
[…] us. Yet a third way of looking at this appeal, which is neither
    argued nor implicated by the arguments, is to view it as seeking
    and enforcing a declaratory judgment about the propriety of the
    actions taken by the SHBC and the Division.           Declaratory
    judgment actions are normally commenced in the trial court, but,
    even if mistakenly lodged in the wrong division, the Appellate
    Division possesses the power to exercise original jurisdiction
    when "necessary to the complete determination of any cause on
    review."   N.J. Const. art. VI, § 5, ¶ 3; see also R. 2:10-5;
    N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 (declaring that "[a]ll courts of record in
    this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have
    power to declare rights, status and other legal relations,
    whether or not further relief is or could be claimed").
    Moreover, invocation of original jurisdiction is particularly
    appropriate when no fact-finding is necessary, see Price v.
    Himeji, L.L.C., 
    214 N.J. 263
    , 294 (2013), or when the matter
    implicates the public interest, see Karins v. City of Atlantic
    City,