ADRIANNE BRUCE VS. BOROUGH OF COLLINGSWOOD (L-1361-15, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] On appeal from Superior Court of New Jersey, Law
    Division, Camden County, Docket No. L-1361-15.
    Jordan R. Irwin argued the cause for appellant
    (Begelman & Orlow, PC, attorneys; Jordan R. Irwin, on
    the brief).
    John M. Palm argued the cause for respondent.
    PER CURIAM
    Plaintiff Adrianne Bruce slipped and fell on a patch of ice in an alley
    allegedly owned and maintained by defendant, Borough of Collingswood.
    Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing plaintiff's injuries failed to
    meet the requirements of the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3 (the
    TCA), specifically N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which provides: "No damages shall be
    awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any
    injury; provided, however, that this limitation . . . shall not apply in cases of
    permanent loss of a bodily function, [or] permanent disfigurement . . . ."
    Following oral argument, the judge agreed and entered an order dismissing
    plaintiff's complaint for non-economic damages. 1 Plaintiff timely moved for
    reconsideration, which the judge denied. 2