Royal Tours of Am.,
178 N.J. 460, 466 (2004) (stating that "[a]ll owners of motor vehicles registered or principally garaged in New Jersey are required to maintain minimum amounts of standard, basic, or special liability insurance coverage for bodily injury, death, and property damage caused by their vehicles"); Martin v. Chhabra,
374 N.J. Super. 387, 391 (App. Div. 2005) (stating "that because an out-of-state insured vehicle was principally garaged in New Jersey, the owner must maintain PIP coverage") (citing Chalef v. Ryerson,
277 N.J. Super. 22, 26 (App. Div. 1994)). N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides: A-0980-17T3 4 Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by section 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C.39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile. The Legislature adopted N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 in 1997 to limit the ability of persons injured in motor vehicle accidents to sue persons responsible for their injuries. Craig & Pomeroy, New Jersey Auto Insurance Law § 15:1 (2018).