John Welsh v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's , 443 N.J. Super. 367 ( 2016 )
[…] his current PFRS account should be merged with his former PFRS
    account, which expired on March 31, 2005.     Welsh further argues
    that the nunc pro tunc amendment had the effect of reversing the
    expiration of his former PFRS account because it resulted in
    shortening his absence from employment to less than two years.
    In the alternative, Welsh argues that the Division erred because
    it "failed to recognize that it is permitted to consider
    equitable factors to craft a just remedy in these
    circumstances."
    The termination of a PFRS account is governed by N.J.S.A.
    43:16A-3, which provides in pertinent part:
    (3)     Should   any   member   withdraw   his
    aggregate   contributions,    or   become    a
    beneficiary or die, or if more than 2 years
    have elapsed from the date of his last
    contributions   to   the  system,   he   shall
    thereupon cease to be a member.
    (4)     Should any member resign or be
    dismissed from the police or fire service of
    the   employing    agency   and   not    make
    application for the return of his aggregate
    contributions, the retirement system shall
    upon receiving conclusive advice of such
    separation, terminate the membership. . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3 (emphasis added).]
    8                            A-0191-14T4
    It is not disputed that Welsh resigned on April 6, 2004,
    after being charged with aggravated assault of an inmate and his
    employer agreeing that he could leave in good standing.    We are