MATTHEW KEEFE VS. XAVIER FERNANDEZ(L-2250-11, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 4:46-2(c); see Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 529-30 (1995).
    In conducting this review, we interpret the facts, and any
    inferences therefrom, in the light most favorable to the non-
    moving party.   See Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 
    222 N.J. 362
    , 367
    7                          A-3760-14T2
    (2015) (citing 
    Brill, supra
    , 142 N.J. at 523, 540).   If there is
    a genuine issue as to any material fact, summary judgment should
    be denied.   R. 4:46-2(c); 
    Brill, supra
    , 142 N.J. at 540.
    B.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6, an injured party:
    may recover damages from a social host only
    if:
    (1) The social host willfully and knowingly
    provided alcoholic beverages either:
    (a)   To a person who was visibly
    intoxicated in the social host’s
    presence; or
    (b)   To a person who was visibly
    intoxicated   under   circumstances
    manifesting reckless disregard of
    the consequences as affecting the
    life or property of another; and
    (2)    The social host provided alcoholic
    beverages to the visibly intoxicated person
    under   circumstances   which    created   an
    unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the
    life or property of another, and the social
    host failed to exercise reasonable care and
    diligence to avoid the foreseeable risk; and
    (3) The injury arose out of an accident caused
    by the negligent operation of a vehicle by the
    visibly intoxicated person who was provided
    alcoholic beverages by a social host.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6.]
    Keefe objects to the grant of summary judgment, contending
    that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether
    8                         A-3760-14T2
    or not Andrew and Gary invited guests to the premises, and whether