Estate of Sandra Brust and Philip Brust, Etc. v. Acf , 443 N.J. Super. 103 ( 2015 )
[…] petitioners' claims are directed at the
    equipment of locomotives, they fall within
    the pre-empted field.
    [Id. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 1269, 
    182 L. Ed. 2d
    at 127 (emphasis added).]
    The Court went on to state:
    Petitioners' proposed rule                  is    also
    contrary    to   common  sense.                       Under
    7
    The LIA as originally enacted subjected only "common carriers"
    to civil penalties, but after the plaintiffs' exposure in Kurns,
    it was revised under the "Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988,"
    102 Stat. 624 § 14, later repealed and recodified at 49 U.S.C.A.
    § 21303, to provide that an "act by an individual that causes a
    railroad carrier to be in violation is a violation."
    18                              A-3431-13T4
    petitioners' approach, a State could not
    require railroads to equip their locomotives
    with      parts      meeting      state-imposed
    specifications,       but     could     require
    manufacturers of locomotive parts to produce