Estate of Sandra Brust and Philip Brust, Etc. v. Acf , 443 N.J. Super. 103 ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary       has      promulgated           highly     detailed        regulations
    establishing       air    brake       system     calibration,   maintenance,        and
    testing, 49 C.F.R. § 229.29 (2015), 49 C.F.R. § 238.309 (2015),
    and safety and design, 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.46 to 229.59 (2015).
    Federal regulations define a locomotive and also define an MU
    locomotive.        49 C.F.R. § 229.5 (2015).               The federal railroad
    safety laws, including the LIA, apply only to "railroads."                            49
    U.S.C.A. § 20101.          The term "railroad" is not defined in the
    LIA,   but    is   defined       by    federal    regulation,      49   C.F.R.     229.5
    (2014), in accord with the Federal Railroad Safety Act (FRSA),
    49   U.S.C.A.      §§    20102    to    20155,6     to   exclude    "rapid       transit
    operations within an urban area that are not connected to the
    general      railroad     system       of   transportation."            "Urban    rapid
    transit operations," such as the high speed line operated by
    PATCO, are not defined in the federal railroad safety statutes
    or regulations.          See Chicago Transit Auth. v. Flohr, 
    570 F.2d 1305