In the Matter of the New Jersey Firemen's Association ( 2015 )
[…] to the government.             See Executive Order No. 21 (McGreevey) ¶ 4
    (which Executive Order No. 26 was intended to clarify).                           It was
    not intended to bar release of records pertaining to outlays by
    a public agency to a citizen.                      Further, any ambiguity in the
    Executive Order should be resolved in favor of disclosure.                             See
    15
    We note that the Association has not presented this argument.
    35                                 A-2810-13T2
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("[L]imitations on the right of access accorded
    by [OPRA] . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's
    right of access.").
    Although the relief payments do not fall neatly into the
    statutory categories found in N.J.S.A. 47:1-10, their similarity
    to forms of payment that are subject to disclosure arguably
    strengthens the case for access.     However, there is an important