In the Matter of the New Jersey Firemen's Association ( 2015 )
[…] conclusions that OPRA "grants a right of action exclusively to
    requestors,"      and     that   "the    Legislature          did   not     intend   for
    records custodians to bring actions against record requestors to
    enforce their asserted right to withhold records." Ante at 22,
    24.
    I also agree that the Legislature did not intend to permit
    any "public agency," like the Association, to commence an action
    under OPRA seeking to pre-emptively establish a defense that is
    expressly      provided    by    the   statute.         See    N.J.S.A.     47:1A-5(g)
    (permitting the custodian of a government record to "assert[]
    that part of a particular record is exempt from public access").
    Finally, I agree that permitting a public agency to initiate a
    lawsuit   asserting       a   defense    to   the   production        of    particular
    public records under the common law would result in "fragmentary
    redress," ante at 27, and should be avoided in furtherance of