In the Matter of the New Jersey Firemen's Association ( 2015 )
[…] Ibid. 28 A-2810-13T2 (3)
    the families of any persons doing
    public fire duty who die as the result of an
    act of terrorism committed against the
    United States of America while such persons
    were serving as federal, State or local law
    enforcement officers.
    [N.J.S.A. 43:17-3.]
    The   Association    "shall     have     the   same   rights,      powers   and
    privileges as the local firemen's relief associations, including
    providing for the distribution of any fund for the relief of
    disabled or needy firefighters and their families."                   N.J.S.A.
    43:17-41.
    Awards   of   relief    shall    be   made   pursuant   to    rules   and
    regulations    adopted   by   the     Association.    N.J.S.A.      43:17-3(c)
    ("The relief, support or burial benefit shall be granted in
    accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the New
    Jersey State Firemen's Association."); see also N.J.S.A. 43:17-
    24, -35.    However, the Association's rules and regulations have
    not been promulgated with notice and allowing comment.                See N.J.
    Const., Art. V, § 4, para. 6; N.J.S.A. 52:14B-4.
    The statute also authorizes consideration of why a person