In the Matter of the New Jersey Firemen's Association ( 2015 )
[…] Law 
    Ctr., supra
    , 198 N.J. at 284
    ("OPRA excludes twenty-one categories of information, making the
    public right of access not absolute.") (citation omitted), none
    of the exemptions apply here.               Furthermore, the Association does
    not    invoke   any    regulation      or    executive      order    that   arguably
    removes the payment records from the scope of its disclosure
    obligations under OPRA.12
    12
    In particular, we note that an agency may exempt certain
    documents by regulation authorized by law.      N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
    (stating that public agencies may exempt documents from
    disclosure by "regulation promulgated under the authority of any
    statute or Executive Order of the Governor").      The exemption
    power is not "unlimited" and must "be exercised only when
    (continued)
    31                              A-2810-13T2
    The privacy clause is a substantive counterweight to the
    right to access under OPRA.    Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408