In the Matter of the New Jersey Maritime Pilot & Docking ( 2015 )
[…] . . . .
    Although efforts have been made to enhance
    the defense of the New York and New Jersey
    port area from terrorist attacks and to
    implement improved immigration and customs
    procedures, modernization and clarification
    of New Jersey's laws relating to those who
    pilot and dock foreign and domestic vessels
    have not yet occurred.
    There is a need to provide for a system that
    will   ensure   the  proper  and  consistent
    identification,     training,     selection,
    oversight and monitoring of both maritime
    pilots and docking pilots.
    [N.J.S.A. 12:8-1.1(a), (c) and (d) (emphasis
    added).]
    The Legislature also declared it was in the public interest "to
    modernize,    clarify,       revise     and     expand      New    Jersey's   maritime
    pilotage     laws,     and   to    strengthen         the    New    Jersey    pilotage
    [C]ommission by expanding its powers and duties and clarifying
    that   docking   pilots      are    under       its   jurisdiction[,]"        N.J.S.A.
    12:8-1.1(e),     and    "that     the   [C]ommission         be    charged    with    the
    concurrent    responsibility          to    ensure     the    safe    operation       and
    navigation of vessels, to protect the environment and enhance
    the economic viability of the port."                  N.J.S.A. 12:8-1.1(f).
    In accordance with this legislative intent, the Legislature
    granted    the   Commission        regulatory          authority      over    maritime
    pilots,    docking       pilots       and       maritime      and     docking      pilot