Luis Perez v. Zagami, LLC, Etc., and Nash Law Firm, LLC , 443 N.J. Super. 359 ( 2016 )
[…] providing       a     professional       service,       and    therefore        Perez      is
    required to establish through expert testimony the applicable
    standard of care and the deviations from it.                         Nash argues that
    Perez has failed to comply with the legislative requirement of
    serving an affidavit of merit, applicable to any action against
    a licensed professional, and as a result his claim must fail.
    We turn then to the affidavit of merit statute.                              N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-27 provides in pertinent part:
    In any action for damages for personal
    injuries, wrongful death or property damage
    resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
    or negligence by a licensed person in his
    profession or occupation, the plaintiff
    shall, within 60 days following the date of
    filing of the answer to the complaint by the
    defendant, provide each defendant with an
    affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
    that there exists a reasonable probability
    that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
    6                                     A-3268-14T2
    work that is the subject of the complaint,
    fell outside acceptable professional or
    occupational   standards   or    treatment
    practices.
    The    "purpose     of    the   statute     is     'to   require   plaintiffs      in
    malpractice cases to make a threshold showing that their claim
    is meritorious, in order that meritless lawsuits readily could