Victor Rosario v. Marco Construction and Management , 443 N.J. Super. 345 ( 2016 )
[…] contingent claim."           Ibid.; see also 
    Sasco, supra
    , 166 N.J. at
    487 (stating the clear language of N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 reveals "the
    Legislature       concluded     that     the    date     of   judgment    was       not
    determinative of the timeliness of claims under the [Act]");
    Flood v. Caro Corp., 
    272 N.J. Super. 398
    , 405 (App. Div. 1994)
    (stating    "[a]ny       creditor,      with   or   without    a   judgment,        may
    prosecute a suit" under the Act).
    As a result, the "right to payment" of a claim, referenced
    in N.J.S.A. 25:2-21, is not dependent on obtaining a judgment
    because the Act refers to claims "whether or not the right is
    reduced      to     judgment,        liquidated,         unliquidated,          fixed,
    contingent,       matured,    unmatured,       disputed,      undisputed,      legal,
    equitable, secured, or unsecured."               
    Ibid. Because "'[t]he [Act]
    does not prevent a present or future "creditor" from seeking a
    remedy prior to judgment[,]'" 
    Sasco, supra
    , 166 N.J. at 586-87
    (quoting Intili v. DiGiorgio, 
    300 N.J. Super. 652
    , 659 (Ch. Div.