Victor Rosario v. Marco Construction and Management , 443 N.J. Super. 345 ( 2016 )
[…] within four years after the transfer
    was made or the obligation was incurred
    or, if later, within one year after the
    transfer or obligation was discovered
    by the claimant[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a) (emphasis added).]
    11                                      A-1562-14T3
    The Act addresses fraudulent transfers, not solely as to
    present     creditors,      but   also       as    to    future    creditors      —   i.e.,
    creditors whose claims arose after the transfer was made but not
    necessarily before judgment in an underlying matter is entered.
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 states:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor,
    whether the creditor's claim arose before or
    after   the   transfer  was   made   or  the
    obligation was incurred, if the debtor made
    the transfer or incurred the obligation:
    a. With actual intent to hinder, delay,
    or defraud any creditor of the debtor
    . . . .
    The Act provides precise definitions of the terms used.                             A
    "transfer"      is    defined     as    "every          mode,   direct     or   indirect,
    absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing