Victor Rosario v. Marco Construction and Management , 443 N.J. Super. 345 ( 2016 )
[…] A
    "transfer"      is    defined     as    "every          mode,   direct     or   indirect,
    absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing
    of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
    includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a
    lien   or     other    encumbrance."              N.J.S.A.      25:2-22.        For   cases
    involving real property, "transfer" has been defined as the date
    real    property       is     recorded.            See     N.J.S.A.       25:2-28(a)(1);
    Boardwalk Regency Corp. v. Burd, 
    262 N.J. Super. 162
    , 165 (App.
    Div. 1993).      A "debtor" is defined as "a person who is liable on
    a   claim."      N.J.S.A.      25:2-21.           A     "'claim'   means    a    right   to
    payment,      whether    or    not     the    right       is    reduced    to   judgment,
    liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
    12                                   A-1562-14T3
    disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."
    
    Ibid. A "creditor" is
    "a person who has a claim."                 
    Ibid. Importantly, a claim,
    as that term is defined in the Act,
    need not be reduced to a judgment.                  Consequently, a "creditor"