In the Matter of Board of Fire Commissioners, Fire ( 2015 )
[…] company or companies for the purpose of extinguishing fires,
    upon those terms and conditions as shall be deemed proper."
    However,    recognizing   that   the    fire    commissioners   have   such
    power, it does not follow that they are thereby granted the
    ability to engage in unlawful retaliation to protected union
    activity.
    29                             A-0765-14T2
    Empowered by the Legislature, PERC is explicitly authorized
    to regulate the tangible employment decisions made by a public
    employer.         See   N.J.S.A.     34:13A-5.2    (granting      PERC    remedial
    authority to "make policy and establish rules and regulations
    concerning    employer-employee         relations       in    public   employment
    relating     to    dispute     settlement,      grievance       procedures      and
    administration including enforcement of statutory provisions").
    Nothing in PERC's findings or conclusions prevented the Board
    from    lawfully    regulating       District     No.   1's    fire    department,
    including how it chooses to provide fire services and whether or
    not its firefighters should be compensated.