State of New Jersey v. Jean A. Sene ( 2015 )
[…] 222 N.J. 87
    , 98 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.
    Lenihan, 
    219 N.J. 251
    , 262 (2014)).                    "[T]he best indicator of
    that intent is the plain language chosen by the Legislature."
    
    Ibid. (alteration in original)
    (quoting State v. Gandhi, 
    201 N.J. 161
    , 176 (2010)).            Unless inconsistent with that intent,
    the   statute's   words    will        "be    given    their   generally    accepted
    meaning,     according    to     the    approved       usage   of   the   language."
    N.J.S.A. 1:1-1.
    Defendant was convicted of violating                     N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1,
    which states, in relevant part:
    A motor vehicle operator who knows he [or
    she]   is   involved   in   an accident  and
    knowingly leaves the scene of that accident
    under    circumstances    that violate   the
    provisions of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-129] shall be
    guilty of a crime of the second degree if
    the accident results in the death of another
    person.
    Nothing in the plain meaning of the phrase "involved in an
    accident" requires the element of contact between the vehicle
    driven by defendant and the victim.                      The word "involved" is
    defined as "having a part in something."