IN THE MATTER OF KEVIN NEWSOM, NEW JERSEY STATE PRISON (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] have considered appellant's application to reopen the case. Its decision to deny
    the order to show cause on procedural grounds related to the inapposite
    regulation presents one of those "rare circumstances in which an agency action
    is clearly inconsistent with its statutory mission or other state policy" requiring
    our intervention. In re Musick, 
    143 N.J. 206
    , 216-17 (1996).
    Our Supreme Court discerned "[t]he Legislature's intent not to impose the
    procedural requirements of courts of law on hearings before administrative
    agencies is evidenced in N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10, which provides for the liberal
    admission of evidence in a contested case." In re Kallen, 
    92 N.J. 14
    , 25 (1983).
    N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a)(1) provides in part: "Any party in a contested case may
    present his case or defense by oral and documentary evidence, submit rebuttal
    evidence and conduct such cross-examination as may be required, in the
    discretion of the administrative law judge, for a full and true disclosure of the
    facts." ALJs are less restricted than courts in the conduct of administrative
    hearings but are, nonetheless, compelled to observe "principles of basic
    fairness." 
    Kallen, 92 N.J. at 25
    (quoting Kelly v. Sterr, 
    62 N.J. 105
    , 107 (1973)).