•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] make that initial determination.
    This leads us to the substantive issue implicated in these
    appeals.   The State correctly argued before the sentencing judge
    in both cases that in making the threshold decision when dealing
    with a second-degree crime, the court must consider and apply the
    presumption of imprisonment prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d unless
    the   extremely   rigorous   criteria   required   to   overcome   that
    presumption are met.
    In Nance, the Supreme Court made this requirement abundantly
    clear:
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides:
    9                            A-1921-15T1
    The court shall deal with a person
    who has been convicted of a crime
    of the first or second degree . . .
    by   imposing    a   sentence    of
    imprisonment unless, having regard
    to the character and condition of
    the defendant, it is of the opinion
    that his imprisonment would be a
    serious injustice which overrides
    the need to deter such conduct by
    others.
    "The 'serious injustice' exception to the
    presumption of imprisonment applies only in
    'truly   extraordinary    and    unanticipated
    circumstances,'" State v. Jabbour, 
    118 N.J. 1
    , 7 (1990) (quoting State v. Roth, 
    95 N.J. 334