•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Nw. Bergen Cty. Utils. Auth. v. Donovan, 
    226 N.J. 432
    , 444 (2016) (quoting Saint Peter's
    Univ. Hosp. v. Lacy, 
    185 N.J. 1
    , 15 (2005)
    (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    . . . .
    We construe section 6.2 and N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(d) so as to harmonize the two
    components of the Code's sentencing scheme.
    Nothing in either provision suggests that a
    Graves   Act  waiver   exempts  a   defendant
    convicted of a first or second-degree offense
    10                          A-1921-15T1
    from   the   presumption   of   incarceration.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) governs the sentencing of
    any "person who has been convicted of a crime
    of the first or second degree," with no
    exception for defendants who are granted a
    Graves Act waiver.       N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).
    Because one of the two alternative sentences
    permitted under section 6.2 -- a custodial
    term with a mandatory minimum of one year --
    constitutes a "sentence of imprisonment"