•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] sentence:
    We first consider who—the assignment
    judge or the sentencing judge—is authorized
    by section 6.2 to determine whether the
    defendant will be sentenced to a term of
    probation or a term of incarceration with a
    one-year period of parole ineligibility,
    following the grant of a prosecutor's motion
    for a waiver under section 6.2.     The plain
    language of section 6.2 reveals a clear
    legislative intent that the assignment judge,
    not the sentencing judge, has the statutory
    authority to make such a determination.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2.
    When an application for a waiver under
    section 6.2 is made by motion of a prosecutor,
    the assignment judge or his or her designee
    has the authority to choose one of two
    sentences:    he or she "shall place the
    defendant on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during
    which the defendant will be ineligible for
    parole." 
    Ibid. Although the prosecutor
                retains the discretion to decide whether to
    seek a Graves Act waiver in a given case, and
    may argue in favor of a probationary term or
    a custodial sentence with a one-year period
    of ineligibility, nothing in the statute