JOSEPH CIAGLIA VS. WEST LONG BRANCH ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT(L-4484-06, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] rendered on appeal that had been previously denied.
    The Borough argued that the court lost jurisdiction to hear
    the fee request because plaintiff's attorney filed his motion over
    twenty days after the final judgment.      It also argued that the
    award of counsel fees was not mandatory, but discretionary under
    N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c),2 and should be denied here.
    1
    Defendant's certification was signed November 26, 2014, but was
    not filed until December 1 due to the Thanksgiving holiday.
    2
    N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c) reads:
    When a plaintiff shall have brought an action
    to compel condemnation against a defendant
    having the power to condemn, the court or
    representative of the defendant in case of
    settlement shall, in its discretion, award
    such   plaintiff    his   reasonable    costs,
    disbursements,    and   expenses,    including
    reasonable     appraisal,     attorney     and
    engineering fees actually incurred regardless
    of whether the action is terminated by
    judgment or amicable agreement of the parties.
    4                              A-2965-15T2
    Plaintiff argued the twenty-day timeframe in Rule 4:49-2 was
    not applicable because the order anticipated that the court would
    retain jurisdiction to hear the motion. Plaintiff's counsel stated