JOEMAX REALTY, INC. VS. STONEWALL OF SADDLE RIVER, L.P.(L-3629-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] because the record establishes that by July 2010, Joemax knew that
    the   Promissory   Note   had   been       assigned   and,   therefore,   the
    applicable statute of limitations bars its claims against all
    defendants.
    8                             A-3377-14T2
    The claims in Joemax's complaint are based on the Uniform
    Fraudulent Transfer Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -34.            While
    Joemax does not expressly identify which sections of the Act it
    relies on, such claims can either be brought under N.J.S.A. 25:2-
    25(a) or (b), or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) or (b).              The statutes of
    limitations for all of those claims are set forth in N.J.S.A.
    25:2-31.   That statute of limitations provides that claims under
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) must be brought "within four years after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later,
    within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered
    by the claimant[.]"     N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a).        Claims under N.J.S.A.
    25:2-25(b) or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) must be brought "within four
    years   after   the   transfer   was   made    or   the   obligation    was
    incurred[.]"    N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b).   Finally, claims under N.J.S.A.
    25:2-27(b) must be brought "within one year after the transfer was
    made or the obligation was incurred."         N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(c).
    Here, the undisputed facts establish that Joemax knew of the
    transfer of the Promissory Note by July 2010, but it waited more
    than four years to file its fraudulent transfer action.
    The document giving notice to Joemax was the letter sent by