STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF M.P. (FJ-12-1625-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] the   State   continues   to   seek   waiver   of   the   initial   juvenile
    complaint to the Law Division.
    M.P. argues the judge mistakenly exercised her discretion
    by transferring venue over his objection.                 He contends that
    pursuant to the Policy, only the AJ can order a transfer of
    6                             A-0303-16T2
    venue, and, in this case, there was no indication the AJ had
    delegated that responsibility to the PJ.            He further argues the
    PJ failed to consider his objection to the transfer, or N.J.S.A.
    2A:4A-27, which provides, "[a]ny juvenile [fourteen] years of
    age or older charged with delinquency may elect to have the case
    transferred to the appropriate court having jurisdiction."              M.P.
    urges us to summarily reverse the orders under review.                    The
    State agrees with M.P.'s position and reiterates the arguments
    it raised in the Family Part.
    We   now    reverse    and   remand    the    matter    for   further