DONNA PLATT VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM(PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2017 )
[…] its employee; we do not agree the title to an earlier contract,
    19                                 A-0516-15T4
    labeled "Employment Agreement" is controlling; nor is payment of
    the annual contract salary through payroll dispositive.                         We look
    past     the      form     employed   and    examine     the    substance       of   the
    arrangement.         Chapter 92 makes clear labeling the engagement an
    employment contract will not save an ineligible individual from
    the preclusive effect of the statute.               See N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a)
    ("No   renewal,          extension,   modification,      or    other   agreement       or
    action to continue any professional services contract in effect
    on the effective date of [Chapter 92] beyond its current term
    shall have the effect of continuing the membership of a person in
    the retirement system or continuing the accrual of service credit
    on the basis of performance of the contract.").
    Here,      the     agreement's    terms   incorporate      the     RFP    issued
    pursuant       to    the    LPCL.       Further,    Platt      complied     with     the
    requirements of the RFP by submitting required items such as proof
    of licensing and insurance.