State of New Jersey v. F.W. , 443 N.J. Super. 476 ( 2016 )
[…] See        N.J.S.A.         30:4-
    123.91(a)(1).        In addition, the statute gives the Parole Board
    Chairman discretion to require GPS monitoring of any person "who
    the chairman deems appropriate for continuous [GPS] monitoring"
    and   who:   has     been    discharged     from       commitment         as    a   sexually
    violent predator, has been sentenced to CSL or PSL, or has been
    11                                        A-1635-13T3
    convicted of a listed sexual offense against a victim under age
    eighteen or over age sixty.                N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.91(a)(2).                  In
    exercising discretion, the Parole Board Chairman is to consider
    static    or     unchangeable       factors,    including        "the    risk    to    the
    public posed by the subject, based on relevant risk factors such
    as the seriousness of the offense, the age of the victim or
    victims, [and] the degree of force and contact."                        N.J.S.A. 30:4-
    123.91(b).6        That    list   does    not    include     a    finding    that      the
    individual       has    committed    a   new    offense     or    has    violated      the
    conditions of his CSL or PSL.