STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAMMEN D. MCDUFFIE STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HAKEEM A. CHANCE (12-12-1785, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] Milligan, 
    71 N.J. 373
     (1976), the Supreme Court noted
    at "common law" there exists a "governmental privilege to withhold
    the identity of informants who assist law enforcement officials."
    11                               A-1344-14T2
    
    Id. at 380
    ; see also Cashen v. Spann, 
    66 N.J. 541
    , 552, cert. den.
    
    423 U.S. 829
    , 
    96 S. Ct. 48
    , 
    46 L. Ed. 2d 46
     (1975) (recognizing
    the government's privilege to protect confidential informants).
    Currently, N.J.R.E. 516 recognizes this privilege, as set forth
    in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28, which states:
    A witness has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose the identity of a person who has
    furnished information purporting to disclose
    a violation of a provision of the laws of this
    State   or  of   the   United   States   to  a
    representative of the State or the United
    States or a governmental division thereof,
    charged with the duty of enforcing that
    provision,    and    evidence    thereof    is
    inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a)
    the identity of the person furnishing the
    information   has   already   been   otherwise
    disclosed or (b) disclosure of his identity
    is essential to assure a fair determination
    of the issues.
    The   right   to   anonymity    of    informants,   however,   is   "not
    absolute."    Milligan,     supra,    
    71 N.J. at 383
    .   In   criminal
    prosecutions, a court must balance the competing interests of
    criminal defendants and the State, a concept stated in federal