REALTY APPRAISAL COMPANY VS. CITY OF JERSEY CITY, ETC.(L-5899-13, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] validity    of    the    contract     despite     plaintiff's     non-conforming
    ownership disclosure statement.             Plaintiff responds that the City
    failed to raise this issue in a timely fashion.                Plaintiff further
    submits that any inaccuracy in its disclosure statement was the
    result of an innocent oversight and, under the circumstances, was
    not material to the bid award.
    In its bid proposal, plaintiff included a "Corporation or
    Partnership Statement" as required by the RFP and N.J.S.A. 40A:11-
    4.4(d).     N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2, which is referenced in N.J.S.A.
    40A:11-4.4(d), in turn provides:
    No corporation, partnership, or limited
    20                                    A-4339-15T1
    liability company shall be awarded any
    contract nor shall any agreement be entered
    into for the performance of any work . . .
    the cost of which is to be paid with or out
    of any public funds . . . unless prior to the
    receipt of the bid . . . there is submitted a
    statement   setting  forth   the  names   and
    addresses   of   all  stockholders   in   the