STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. GREGORY P. COBBS (13-07-0893, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 451 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] thereof."     N.J.S.A.   54:52-9(a).     The   statute   also   expressly
    provides that if a taxpayer submits a bad check, a fact-finder
    may infer the requisite state of mind not to pay:
    The fact that any payment was made with a
    subsequently      dishonored       negotiable
    instrument shall constitute prima facie
    evidence that the actor failed to pay within
    the meaning of subsection a. of this
    section, and the trier of fact may draw a
    permissive inference therefrom that the
    actor did not intend to make the payment.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:52-9(b).]
    9                               A-4479-14T2
    In short, to be criminally liable, the taxpayer must have,
    first, failed to pay the tax "when due," and, second, acted
    "with the intent to evade, avoid or otherwise not make timely
    payment . . . ."     N.J.S.A. 54:52-9(a).         A taxpayer may satisfy
    these two elements as early as the day taxes are due, which is
    April 15 in the case of gross income tax.               See, e.g., N.J.S.A.
    54A:8-1(a) (stating that payment of gross income tax is due