LSF8 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST VS. MARTHA DEARTEAGA, (F-044020-10, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] purpose of negotiating the instrument."         
    Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204(a)).
        Without   this       indorsement,   standing   may    be
    insufficient to satisfy this category.           
    Ford, supra
    , 418 N.J.
    Super. at 598.
    To fall within the second category, one must show the transfer
    of rights to the note.   
    Id. at 599.
           Transfer occurs "when it is
    delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of
    giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
    instrument."   N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a).       This transfer "vests in the
    transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument"
    whether or not a negotiation also occurs.        N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).
    6                             A-2844-15T2
    If the transferee is not a holder because the
    transferor did not indorse, the transferee is
    nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the