KATALIN GORDON VS. CITY OF ORANGE (ESSEX) CUSTODIAN OF Â RECORD (GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] It is clear that "[r]ecord custodians must grant or deny
    access to . . . [such] records 'as soon as possible, but not later
    than seven business days after receiving the request.'"             Mason v.
    City of Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51
    , 65-66 (2008) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    5(i)).    A custodian or any other public official or employee "who
    knowingly or willfully violates [OPRA] . . . and is found to have
    unreasonably    denied     access    under       the    totality    of    the
    circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty."                N.J.S.A.
    47:1A-11(a).    If there is a knowing and willful OPRA violation by
    a public body or custodian of records, "and is found to have
    unreasonably    denied     access    under       the    totality    of    the
    circumstances, the [GRC] may impose the penalties provided for in
    [OPRA]."    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e).
    OPRA also provides that when any record or records "shall
    pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, the
    right of access - may be denied if the inspection, copying or