BELINDA DODSON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2017 )
[…] Our review of an administrative agency decision is limited.
    In re Herrmann, 
    192 N.J. 19
    , 27 (2007).       We will sustain a Board's
    decision "unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary,
    capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the
    record."   Russo v. Bd. of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,
    
    206 N.J. 14
    , 27 (2011) (quoting In re 
    Herrmann, supra
    , 192 N.J.
    at   27-28).    We   are   not   bound   by    an   agency's   statutory
    interpretation or other legal determinations.        
    Ibid. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 governs
    accidental disability retirement
    benefits to a public employee who is a member of the Public
    Employees' Retirement System.      The statute provides:
    A member who has not attained age 65 shall,
    upon the application of the head of the
    department in which he is employed or upon his
    own application or the application of one
    acting in his behalf, be retired by the board
    of trustees, if said employee is permanently
    and totally disabled as a direct result of a
    traumatic event occurring during and as a
    result of the performance of his regular or
    assigned duties, on an accidental disability
    allowance.
    [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43.]
    As the Supreme Court held in Gerba v. Board of Trustees of
    the Public Employees' Retirement System, 
    83 N.J. 174
    , 186 (1980),
    "what is now required by N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 is a traumatic event