STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ASIM Q. JULESÂ (15-02-0343, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] The parties agree the police conducted
    a strip search as defined by N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3, thereby subjecting
    the encounter to the protections outlined in N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1.
    See Evans, supra, 449 N.J. Super. at 80.       "We have observed that
    this statute 'was adopted to provide greater protection than is
    afforded by the Fourth Amendment,' noting that 'a statute providing
    rights   coextensive   with   constitutional   protections   would    be
    superfluous.'"   Id. at 81 (quoting State v. Hayes, 
    327 N.J. Super. 373
    , 381 (App. Div. 2000)).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 states:
    A person who has been detained or arrested for
    commission of an offense other than a crime
    shall not be subjected to a strip search
    unless:
    a. The search is authorized by a warrant
    or consent;
    b.   The search is based on probable
    cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous
    substance . . . or evidence of a crime
    will be found and a recognized exception
    to the warrant requirement exists; or
    c.   The person is lawfully confined in
    a municipal detention facility or an
    adult county correctional facility and
    the search is based on a reasonable
    8                                A-2400-15T1
    suspicion that a weapon, controlled
    dangerous substance . . . or contraband,
    as   defined   by   the   Department  of
    Corrections, will be found, and the
    search   is   authorized    pursuant  to
    regulations     promulgated     by   the
    Commissioner   of   the   Department  of
    Corrections.
    Because defendant did not consent to the strip search, nor
    was he confined in a detention or correctional facility, the only
    provision that could apply is subsection (b).              However, the
    protections of subsection (b) have no effect unless we determine