WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, ETC. VS. 61 HOLDINGS, LLC (F-024262, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] doctrine is limited. Ocwen Loan Services, LLC v. Quinn, 
    450 N.J. Super. 393
    ,
    397 (App. Div. 2016). A decision to apply equitable subrogation is left to the
    sound discretion of the trial judge, and we will not substitute our judgment for
    that of the trial judge in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. 
    Ibid. A-1971-17T4 11 New
    Jersey is a race-notice state with respect to mortgaged properties.
    See Palamarg Realty Co. v. Rehac, 
    80 N.J. 446
    , 454 (1979). In that regard,
    N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b) provides that "[a] claim under a recorded document
    affecting the title to real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document
    that was later recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of
    the later recorded or unrecorded document." As a corollary to the rule, parties
    are generally charged with constructive notice of instruments that are properly
    recorded. Friendship Manor, Inc. v. Greiman, 
    244 N.J. Super. 104
    , 108 (1990).
    Despite the general rule prioritizing first-recorded mortgages, New Jersey