STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSE M. CASTRO-LAVADO (17-06-0422, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] He also argues the judge gave too much weight to
    aggravating factor nine.    He claims the circumstances of this offense "are
    unlikely to recur" and "neither specific nor general deterrence" would be served
    by a maximum prison term. In addition, defendant argues the judge should have
    weighed mitigating factor seven more heavily in view of his "unblemished"
    criminal record, and erred by giving mitigating factor twelve little weight.
    A-0105-18T2
    15
    Defendant further argues that the judge erred by not finding mitigating
    factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(3) ("[D]efendant acted under a strong
    provocation[.]"); eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("[D]efendant's conduct was the
    result of circumstances unlikely to recur[.]"); nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9)
    (defendant's attitude and character make it unlikely he will commit another
    offense); and eleven, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11) (defendant's imprisonment will
    cause "excessive hardship to himself or his dependents").