STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSE M. CASTRO-LAVADO (17-06-0422, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] arrived at a different result, as long as the trial court properly identifies and
    balances aggravating and mitigating factors that are supported by competent
    credible evidence in the record." State v. O'Donnell, 
    117 N.J. 210
    , 215 (1989)
    (citing State v. Jarbath, 
    114 N.J. 394
    , 400-01 (1989); 
    Roth, 95 N.J. at 364-65
    ).
    Here, the judge found aggravating factors one, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1)
    (offense "was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner");
    A-0105-18T2
    14
    nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (need to deter "defendant and others from violating
    the law"); and fifteen, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(15) ("offense involved an act of
    domestic violence" and "defendant committed at least one act of domestic
    violence on more than one occasion"). The judge also found mitigating factors
    seven, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7) (defendant has no prior record of delinquency or
    criminal activity); and twelve, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(12) (defendant was willing
    to cooperate with law enforcement).