•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Reg'l Sewerage Auth., 
    215 N.J. Super. 173
    , 179 (App. Div. 1987).
    There are two procedures for dissolving a local authority.
    One procedure permits a municipality to dissolve an authority,
    15
    A-1309-15T1
    see N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-20, which is not implicated here.   The other
    is found in N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-18 and 40A:5A-21.   N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-
    18 provides if the Director of the Division of Local Government
    Services has reason to believe an authority is experiencing
    financial troubles, he or she may convene a hearing before the
    Board.
    N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 vests in the Board the power, if it
    chooses, to dissolve the local authority if, after a hearing, it
    determines, because of financial difficulties or mismanagement,
    the dissolution of an authority "will be in the public interest
    and will serve the health, welfare, or convenience of the
    inhabitants of the local unit or units, and the dissolution will
    achieve a more efficient means for providing and financing local
    public facilities."   Of relevance here, the statute provides an
    order dissolving an authority must provide adequate provision
    for the authority's creditors or obligees.
    In our view, N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 does not authorize the
    Board to order the municipality to provide a dissolution plan.