•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for the authority's creditors or obligees.
    In our view, N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 does not authorize the
    Board to order the municipality to provide a dissolution plan.
    This statute merely states the Board may order the dissolution
    of a local authority if certain conditions are met.   However,
    N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-19 obligates the Board, if the conditions set
    forth in the statute exist, to implement a plan which will
    assure the payment of debt service on obligations of the
    16
    A-1309-15T1
    authority, or provide relief from undue financial burden.
    N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-19 states in pertinent part:
    If the Local Finance Board determines that
    financial difficulties exist which (1)
    jeopardize the payment of operating expenses
    and debt service on obligations of the
    authority or either of the aforesaid; or
    place an undue financial burden on the
    inhabitants of the [municipality] or the
    users of the system or facilities of an
    authority; and (2) that these difficulties
    are likely to recur and, if they continue,
    will impair the credit of the authority and
    [the municipality] or either of the
    aforesaid to the detriment of the
    inhabitants thereof; and (3) no financial
    plan designed to prevent a recurrence of
    these conditions and which is deemed to be
    practicable and feasible by the director has
    been undertaken by the authority or the
    local unit or units, the Local Finance Board
    shall order the implementation of a
    financial plan which will assure the payment
    of debt service on obligations of the
    authority, or provide relief from undue
    financial burden.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    If the conditions in this statute exist, the Board is
    statutorily mandated to order the implementation of a financial
    plan to assure the payment of the authority's debts or provide
    relief from undue financial burden.   The Board cannot evade the
    responsibility imposed by this statute, even if in good faith
    the Board considers the problem unsolvable.   The Board is
    17
    A-1309-15T1
    charged with certain duties under the Act that it must implement
    and which it cannot avoid.