•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] dissolution plan, the municipality noted it was unwilling to
    assume any of the authority's debt.
    The Board found dissolution of the authority would be in
    the public's interest and would "achieve a more efficient means
    for providing and financing local public facilities."     However,
    the Board further noted it was unable to find a solution to the
    authority's financial problems.   In addition, because there was
    no plan in place to adequately provide for the authority's
    creditors, the Board determined N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21, the
    provision governing the dissolution of authorities by the Local
    Finance Board, precluded it from dissolving the authority.       This
    statute provides in pertinent part:
    The Local Finance Board may order the
    dissolution of a local authority if, after
    holding a hearing consistent with section 18
    12
    A-1309-15T1
    of this act, it determines that, due to
    financial difficulties or mismanagement, the
    dissolution of an authority will be in the
    public interest and will serve the health,
    welfare, or convenience of the inhabitants
    of the [municipality] . . ., and the
    dissolution will achieve a more efficient
    means for providing and financing local
    public facilities, except that an order
    dissolving an authority shall assure
    adequate provision in accordance with a bond
    resolution or otherwise for all creditors or
    obligees of the authority.
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21.]
    The Board did not take further action after it determined
    it could not dissolve the authority under this statute, other
    than in its resolution to "encourage[] plaintiff, the authority
    and the municipality to actively pursue a solution of debt issue