WAYNE SAVAGE VS. PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE COMPANYÂ (L-4048-14, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] premium had been returned for insufficient funds. 
    Ibid.
     The insurer
    declared the application null and void and rescinded coverage
    retroactive to the date the coverage became effective. 
    Ibid.
     We
    held that the insurer "was within its rights" to declare the policy
    10                           A-3358-15T2
    void from its inception. 
    Id. at 234
    . The same conclusion applies
    here.
    Plaintiff also argues that Progressive failed to cancel the
    policy    in   accordance   with    N.J.S.A.     17:29C-10.    The   statute
    provides:
    No written notice of cancellation or of
    intention not to renew sent by an insurer to
    an insured in accordance with the provisions
    of an automobile insurance policy shall be
    effective unless a. (1) it is sent by
    certified mail or (2) at the time of the
    mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the
    insurer has obtained from the Post Office
    Department a date stamped proof of mailing
    showing the name and address of the insured
    and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate
    copy of the mailed notice which is certified
    to be a true copy.
    Here, Progressive did not cancel the policy. It declared the
    policy void from its inception. See First Am. Title Ins. Co. v.
    Lawson, 
    177 N.J. 125
    , 137 (2003) (finding that rescission of an
    insurance policy by an insurer voids the agreement ab initio, and