IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ALICE M. MALSBERGER (2015-1696, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] As the
    parties stipulate that there is no issue as
    to   material    fact   regarding    [Alice's]
    handwriting, the [c]ourt finds that [Alice]
    intended the opening line, "I am Alice
    Malsberger[,]" to serve as a signature to the
    document, despite its placement at the top of
    the page. Accordingly, under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-
    2(b), the [c]ourt finds that the Proposed Will
    constitutes a valid will as both the writing
    and signature are in [Alice's] handwriting.
    B.
    A document that does not comply with the requirements of
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(a) or (b) is nevertheless valid as a document
    intended as a will and may be admitted to probate upon satisfaction
    of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides:
    Although a document or writing added upon a
    document was not executed in compliance with
    [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is
    treated as if it had been executed in
    compliance with [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2 if the
    proponent   of   the   document   or   writing
    establishes by clear and convincing evidence
    that the decedent intended the document or
    writing to constitute: (1) the decedent's will
    . . . .
    In a case involving New Jersey's codification of the "harmless
    error" doctrine, we noted a writing need not be signed by the
    testator in order to be admitted to probate.     In re Probate of
    Will and Codicil of Macool, 
    416 N.J. Super. 298
    , 311 (App. Div.