STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERIC GROETHING(3-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] offense." Accordingly, a prime concern when
    reviewing a double-jeopardy claim is "whether
    the second prosecution is for the same offense
    involved in the first." State v. Yoskowitz,
    
    116 N.J. 679
    , 689 (1989) (quoting State v. De
    Luca, 
    108 N.J. 98
    , 102, cert. denied, 
    484 U.S. 944
    , 
    108 S. Ct. 331
    , 
    98 L. Ed. 2d 358
    (1987)).
    [Id. at 11.]
    9                            A-2335-15T1
    However, the most definitive and clearest explanation for
    overturning the Law Division's decision in this appeal is found
    in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which provides in pertinent part:
    A prosecution of a defendant for a violation
    of the same provision of the statutes based
    upon the same facts as a former prosecution
    is barred by such former prosecution under the
    following circumstances:
    a.   The former prosecution resulted in an
    acquittal by a finding of not guilty by the
    trier of fact or in a determination that there
    was insufficient evidence to warrant a
    conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser
    included offense is an acquittal of the
    greater inclusive offense, although the
    conviction is subsequently set aside.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Here, defendant Groething was acquitted by the Jersey City
    Municipal   Court   of   the    disorderly      persons   offense     of    simple
    assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1a(1).              The municipal court found him