STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JUAN DEL ROSARIO(12-09-1328, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] failed to prove one or more of these elements
    beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find []
    defendant . . . not guilty. As I previously
    indicated, your verdicts must be unanimous,
    all [twelve] jurors must agree.
    A jury must be instructed that to find the defendant guilty
    as an accomplice, it must find he shared in the intent which is
    the   crime's   basic   element    and     that   the   defendant   at     least
    indirectly participated in commission of the crime.                 State v.
    Savage, 
    172 N.J. 374
    , 388 (2002).            N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c) requires
    shared intent:
    A person is an accomplice of another
    person in the commission of an offense if: (1)
    With the purpose of promoting or facilitating
    the commission of the offense; he (a) Solicits
    such other person to commit it; [or] (b) Aids
    or agrees or attempts to aid such other person
    in planning or committing it[.]
    If the court charges the jury on lesser-included offenses, it must
    instruct that the defendant can be found guilty as an accomplice