ROBERT CAMERON, ETC. VS. SOUTH JERSEY PUBS, INC., D/B/A TGI FRIDAY'S, INC. (L-2106-14, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] practices in consumer contracts.'" Spade, 232 N.J. at 515 (quoting Dugan, 231
    N.J. at 67). "Its purpose 'is to prevent deceptive practices in consumer contracts
    by prohibiting the use of illegal terms or warranties in consumer contracts.'"
    Pisack, 455 N.J. Super. at 241 (quoting Kent Motor Cars, Inc. v. Reynolds &
    Reynolds, Co., 
    207 N.J. 428
    , 457 (2011)). It "authorizes the award of a civil
    penalty, damages, attorneys' fees, and costs to an 'aggrieved consumer[.]'"
    Spade, 232 N.J. at 516 (quoting N.J.S.A. 56:12-17).
    Under the TCCWNA, a plaintiff must establish:
    first, that the defendant was a "seller, lessor, creditor,
    lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid";
    second, that the defendant offered or entered into a
    "written consumer contract or [gave] or display[ed] any
    written consumer warranty, notice or sign"; third, that
    at the time that the written consumer contract is signed
    or the written consumer warranty, notice or sign is