CRAIG MARA VS. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE(DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION) ( 2017 )
[…] Labor and Workforce Development, Division of
    Workers' Compensation, Claim Petition No.
    2011-6018.
    Shebell   &  Shebell,   LLC,  attorneys for
    appellant (Raymond P. Shebell, of counsel;
    Danielle S. Chandonnet, on the brief).
    Brown & Connery, LLP, attorneys for respondent
    (Stephanie L. Meredith, on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Petitioner Craig Mara appeals from a March 31, 2016 order
    entered by a Judge of Workers' Compensation, dismissing as untimely
    his petition seeking compensation from his employer, United Parcel
    Service (UPS).   We affirm.
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 generally requires that a compensation
    petition must be filed "within 2 years after the date on which the
    claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation
    to the employment." 
    Ibid. However, if the
    employer or its insurer
    pays or agrees to pay compensation, a petition must be filed within
    two years after the last payment, or within two years after the
    employer or insurer fails to make payment.    
    Ibid. The purpose of