STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SAMUEL K. DAVIS (12-12-1189, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] WITHOUT PAROLE IS NOT A PERMISSIBLE SENTENCE
    UNDER N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3A.
    On appeal, defendant takes issue with the trial court's
    instruction after the jury asked a question inferring defendant
    was at the scene but did not cause the victim's death.      Quoting
    State v. Middleton, 
    299 N.J. Super. 22
    , 30 (App. Div. 1997),
    defendant argues a "trial court must respond substantively to
    questions asked by the jury during deliberations." While defendant
    3
    This sentence, imposed as a discretionary extended term, is not
    statutorily authorized.   N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1).   Defendant was
    eligible for a life term under the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-7.2(d)(2) (NERA).     NERA explains "a sentence of life
    imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years."     N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
    7.2(b). Life without parole is not authorized.
    10                              A-5173-14T3
    acknowledged   the   court   did   not   have    to   read   his   proposed
    instruction on "mere presence," it "needed, at a minimum, to