CELSO MORALES VS. V.M. TRUCKING, LLC (L-5411-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4 because those subsections permit employers to make
    A-2898-16T4
    24
    deductions for insurance that are authorized by employees. The court erred in
    doing so.
    N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(1) allows deductions from wages, when authorized
    in writing by an employee, for "employee . . . insurance . . . plans," but the record
    here is devoid of any evidence establishing that the insurance for which
    deductions were made from plaintiffs' wages was part of an employee insurance
    plan. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(10) permits deductions "authorized by
    employees for employer-sponsored programs for the purchase of insurance," but
    the record is bereft of evidence establishing the insurance was part of an
    employer-sponsored program.          Indeed, other than the deduction form's
    references to "occupational accident insurance" and workers' compensation