CELSO MORALES VS. V.M. TRUCKING, LLC (L-5411-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] evidence UTICA constitutes a labor organization. We therefore reverse the
    court's order finding defendants are entitled to summary judgment on their claim
    that the deductions of UTICA membership dues are lawful under the WPL, and
    reverse the court's order denying plaintiffs summary judgment on their claim
    that the UTICA membership dues deductions are unlawful under the WPL.
    We are also convinced the court erred by finding that the truck lease
    payment deductions are lawful under subsection (b)(4) of N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4.
    The statute permits employee-authorized deductions for "[p]ayments for
    company products purchased in accordance with a periodic payment schedule
    contained in the original purchase agreement." N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(4). The
    court found that the lease deductions constituted payments for company
    products and are authorized by the WPL. We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(4) does not authorize or permit the deduction for
    the truck lease payments.