The court erred in doing so. N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(1) allows deductions from wages, when authorized in writing by an employee, for "employee . . . insurance . . . plans," but the record here is devoid of any evidence establishing that the insurance for which deductions were made from plaintiffs' wages was part of an employee insurance plan. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4(b)(10) permits deductions "authorized by employees for employer-sponsored programs for the purchase of insurance," but the record is bereft of evidence establishing the insurance was part of an employer-sponsored program.