CELSO MORALES VS. V.M. TRUCKING, LLC (L-5411-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] 393 N.J. Super. 578
    , 585 (App. Div.
    A-2898-16T4
    22
    2007), aff'd, 
    195 N.J. 423
     (2008). "No employer may withhold or divert any
    portion of an employee's wages unless . . . required or empowered to do so by
    New Jersey or United States law" or such deduction falls within one of the
    eleven exemptions found in N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4. 
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 34:11-
    4.4). In addition, it is unlawful to "withhold or to pay" an employee's wages "to
    any other person on the basis of any assignment or purchase" prohibited by the
    WPL. N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.14(a).
    N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4 provides that "[n]o employer may withhold or divert
    any portion of an employee's wages" unless the specific conditions defined in
    the statute are satisfied. In pertinent part here, the statute permits employers to
    withhold or divert portions of an employee's wages for:
    (1) Contributions authorized either in writing by