STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANNA N. TALIAFERRO(10-12-0179, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] to pay for conferences.
    Finally, we reject defendant's argument she did not hide her
    affiliation with the NJAPC and that the State alleged she "hid"
    her affiliation.    Her leadership of the NJAPC was not the issue.
    The indictment alleges she hid her financial interest in the NJAPC.
    With respect to tampering with public records, defendant
    contends she did not knowingly include false information on the
    financial     disclosure    statements.       She   again   asserts    her
    affiliation with the NJAPC was not hidden.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1), a person tampers with
    public records or information if he or she "[k]nowingly makes a
    false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or
    thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for
    information or record, or required by law to be kept by other for
    information of the government."           Here, defendant oversaw the
    preparation    of   and    presented    the   District   with   financial
    disclosure forms and purchase orders.           Both sets of documents
    contained false information.