•                      NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 104 N.J. 337
    , 343 (1986).
    The Preservation Act provides the only statutory mechanism for a
    conservation restriction to be released, removed, or altered:
    A conservation restriction . . . may be
    released in whole or in part, by the holder
    thereof, for such consideration, if any, as
    the holder may determine, in the same manner
    as the holder may dispose of other interests
    in land, subject to such conditions as may
    have been imposed at the time of creation of
    the restriction . . . .
    32                             A-2316-10T2
    [N.J.S.A. 13:8B-5.]
    The statute does not bar the holder of a conservation restriction
    from ever releasing it.
    In addition, N.J.S.A. 13:8B-6 provides as follows:
    The provisions of [N.J.S.A. 13:8B-5]
    notwithstanding, no conservation restriction
    acquired pursuant to this act shall be
    released   without   the   approval   of   the
    Commissioner of [DEP]. Approval of releases
    shall be evidenced by certificates of the
    Commissioner of [DEP] and shall be recorded
    in the same manner as the restriction itself.
    In determining whether the release should be
    approved, the Commissioner of [DEP] shall take