PAUL KAMIENSKI VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENTOF TREASURY(L-2106-10, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 451 N.J. Super. 499 ( 2017 )
[…] of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the
    court decision so states; or (2) [t]he petitioner was pardoned
    because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for
    which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon so states"
    (emphasis added)); 
    Me. Stat. tit. 14, § 8241
    (2)(C) (2016) (claimant
    must receive "a full and free pardon" with "a written finding by
    the Governor . . . that the person is innocent of the crime for
    which [he or she] was convicted"); 
    Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 10-501
    (b) (LexisNexis 2014) (claimant must have "received
    from the Governor a full pardon stating that the individual's
    conviction has been shown conclusively to be in error"); 
    N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8
    -b(3)(b)(i) (McKinney 2017) (when a claim is based upon
    the grant of a pardon, the pardon must be "upon the ground of
    innocence").
    21                           A-4816-14T2
    shooter, co-defendant Joseph Marsieno.      The Court of Appeals noted