PAUL KAMIENSKI VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENTOF TREASURY(L-2106-10, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 451 N.J. Super. 499 ( 2017 )
[…] murders was that plaintiff was one of two accomplices to the actual
    statute requires both legal innocence and actual innocence, which
    means "a defendant did not commit the crime for which he or she
    is charged." Id. at 653. The court observed that the presumption
    of innocence pertains only to legal, not actual, innocence, and
    has no bearing on the requirement that the plaintiff prove actual
    innocence. Ibid.
    9
    Some statutes require a specific judicial finding or order as
    a pre-requisite to pursuing a claim.      See, e.g., 
    Fla. Stat. § 961.02
    (4) (2017) (requiring an order issued by the original
    sentencing court finding that the person did not commit "the act
    nor the offense that served as the basis for the conviction and
    incarceration and that the person did not aid, abet, or act as an
    accomplice or accessory to a person who committed the act or
    offense"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661B-1(b)(1) (Supp. 2016) (petitioner
    must allege that either "(1)[t]he judgment of conviction was
    reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent
    of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the