PAUL KAMIENSKI VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENTOF TREASURY(L-2106-10, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 451 N.J. Super. 499 ( 2017 )
[…] innocence. Ibid.
    9
    Some statutes require a specific judicial finding or order as
    a pre-requisite to pursuing a claim.      See, e.g., 
    Fla. Stat. § 961.02
    (4) (2017) (requiring an order issued by the original
    sentencing court finding that the person did not commit "the act
    nor the offense that served as the basis for the conviction and
    incarceration and that the person did not aid, abet, or act as an
    accomplice or accessory to a person who committed the act or
    offense"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661B-1(b)(1) (Supp. 2016) (petitioner
    must allege that either "(1)[t]he judgment of conviction was
    reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent
    of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the
    court decision so states; or (2) [t]he petitioner was pardoned
    because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for
    which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon so states"
    (emphasis added)); 
    Me. Stat. tit. 14, § 8241
    (2)(C) (2016) (claimant
    must receive "a full and free pardon" with "a written finding by
    the Governor . . . that the person is innocent of the crime for
    which [he or she] was convicted"); 
    Md.