PAUL KAMIENSKI VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENTOF TREASURY(L-2106-10, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 451 N.J. Super. 499 ( 2017 )
[…] The Legislature finds and declares that
    innocent persons who have been convicted of
    crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been
    frustrated in seeking legal redress and that
    such persons should have an available avenue
    of redress to seek compensation for damages.
    The Legislature intends by enactment of the
    provisions of this act that those innocent
    persons who can demonstrate by clear and
    convincing evidence that they were mistakenly
    convicted and imprisoned be able to recover
    damages against the State.
    [N.J.S.A. 52:4C-1 (emphasis added).]
    The State contends a legislative intent to limit eligibility
    to "truly faultless persons" is reflected in the other subsection
    of the noneligibility provision.               N.J.S.A. 52:4C-6(b) bars a claim
    for damages "if the sentence for the crime of which the person was
    mistakenly convicted was served concurrently with the sentence for
    the conviction of another crime."               (Emphasis added).
    "[W]hen      construing    a    statute,      we   consider     not   only    the
    provision    in     question,   but       the    entire   legislative      scheme."
    Gonzalez v. Bd. of Educ. of Elizabeth Sch. Dist., 
    325 N.J. Super. 244