•                              RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] not apply.     If the children or any one of them is determined to
    be an Indian child under the ICWA, the judgment terminating Anna's
    parental     rights   shall   be   vacated   and   further   proceedings
    consistent with the ICWA should be held.14           See ibid.     These
    proceedings shall be expedited.
    While seemingly a technicality, the ICWA has significant
    implications.    Once a child is determined to be an Indian child,
    proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required.         Id. at 370 (citing
    
    25 U.S.C.A. § 1912
    (f)).       Moreover, under 
    25 U.S.C.A. § 1914
    , if
    an Indian child is the subject of a termination of parental rights
    proceeding, the child's Indian parent or the tribe itself, "may
    petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
    action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of
    sections [
    25 U.S.C.A. §§ 1911
    , 1912 or 1913] of" the ICWA.         These
    proceedings shall be expedited.
    Affirmed in part; remanded in part for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.      We do not retain jurisdiction.
    14
    Allen did not appeal on this issue.