STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. GREGORY KING (14-02-0074, 14-10-0840 AND 16-10-0822, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] of distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a CDS, the
    person is subject to an extended-term sentence N.J.S.A. 43:6(f).
    Defendant concedes "that his prior record consisting of fourteen indictable
    convictions, including six prior narcotics convictions . . ., exceeds that necessary
    for eligibility for the mandatory extended term on Count Three of Indictment
    No. 074." He argues, however, the trial court erred by imposing a concurrent
    extended term on the third count of Indictment No. 14-01-0840. We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) provides that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an
    extended term shall be imposed" when multiple sentences of imprisonment are
    imposed on a defendant for more than one offense." However, in contrast to
    discretionary extended terms, "[a] defendant may be sentenced to multiple
    A-4489-16T4
    13
    mandatory extended terms in the same proceeding." State v. Robinson,