JOHN P. MCGOVERN VS. CITY OF ORANGEÂ (L-1596-14, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 412-13.
      Moreover, we owe no deference to the trial judge's
    legal conclusions, which we review de novo.     Manalapan Realty,
    L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    Here, the trial judge did not engage a detailed analysis of
    Paragraph 15 of the MSA. On its face, however, defendant's alimony
    obligation could only be terminated under the provision upon
    plaintiff's "death or his remarriage."
    With regard to the question of whether plaintiff and I.G.
    "married" each other at the commitment ceremony, N.J.S.A. 37:1-10
    clearly provides:
    [N]o marriage contracted on and after December
    [1, 1939], shall be valid unless the
    contracting parties shall have obtained a
    marriage license as required by [N.J.S.A.]
    37:1-2 . . . , and unless, also, the marriage,
    after license duly issued therefor, shall have
    been performed by or before any person,
    religious      society,     institution     or
    organization authorized by [N.J.S.A.] 37:1-13
    . . . to solemnize marriages; and failure in
    any case to comply with both prerequisites
    aforesaid which shall always be construed as
    mandatory and not merely directory, shall
    render the purported marriage absolutely void.
    [(emphasis added).]
    As our former colleague Judge Mary Catherine Cuff observed in
    Yaghoubinejad v. Haghighi, N.J.S.A. 37:1-10 "accomplishes three
    5                            A-2620-15T3
    things.    First, it abolishes common law marriage.                Second, it