VINCENT MARK RICCORDELLA VS. BOARD OF REVIEW(BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT) ( 2017 )
[…] decision.    Consequently, he did not have the opportunity to be
    heard as to the merits of his appeal, which, he contends, included
    IFIC's failure to prove the allegations of misconduct both before
    the Tribunal and in a related civil action between the parties.
    He also argues that the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious,
    and unreasonable since it had previously found good cause to remand
    the matter to the Appeal Tribunal when IFIC admittedly received
    notice of the Tribunal hearing date but "simply forgot" to attend.
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) directs that:
    The parties shall be duly notified of [an
    appeal] tribunal's decision, together with its
    reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be
    the final decision of the board of review,
    unless further appeal is initiated . . .
    within [twenty] days after the date of
    notification or mailing of such decision[.]
    In Rivera v. Board of Review, 
    127 N.J. 578
    , 590 (1992), the
    Supreme Court established that, in certain circumstances, a "good
    cause" exception to the time limitation on filing unemployment
    compensation appeals should be employed.    Subsequently, the Board