HABITATE, LLC. VS. CITY OF BRIDGETON RENEWABLE JERSEY,LLC(L-517-13, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] plaintiffs' fraud claim, we noted that while the facts in that
    case did not support a claim for fraud, the decision was not meant
    to "undercut[] the potential viability of a documented fraud claim"
    in a tax sale matter.        
    Id. at 30
    .          Plaintiffs have not alleged
    that any specific employee engaged in fraud, and a claim for fraud
    can be brought against a municipal entity seeking to vacate a
    municipal action, therefore N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 also does not bar
    plaintiffs' claims against Bridgeton.1
    Bridgeton further asserts that N.J.S.A. 59:2-5 applies.                 That
    section of the TCA grants immunity against injuries caused by the
    enumerated      actions   found   in   the       statute    including   "denial,
    suspension, or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to
    issue, deny, suspend or revoke" permits, licenses, and similar
    documents. This provision does not apply. Plaintiffs' allegations
    are focused on the resolution Bridgeton adopted in order to
    reconvey ownership of the land to CAR.             But for that action, there
    1