STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOHN A. VICARIÂ (15-04-1036, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] defendant" such as the "defendant's role in the incident, to
    determine the need to deter him from further crimes and the
    corresponding need to protect the public from him."                          
    Id. at 500-
    01; see also 
    Directive, supra, at 8
    .
    Defendant pled guilty to, and was convicted of, a second-
    degree   crime.        As   directed     by      the     Supreme    Court,    the   first
    consideration     is    the      presumption        of   incarceration,       stated    in
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).7            See 
    Nance, supra
    , 228 N.J. at 395-96.               ("We
    7
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides:
    The court shall deal with a person who has
    been convicted of a crime of the first or
    second degree . . . by imposing a sentence of
    11                                   A-3887-15T4
    construe section 6.2 and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) so as to harmonize
    the two components of the Code's sentencing scheme. Nothing in
    either provision suggests that a Graves Act waiver exempts a