STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HAMEED S. BROOKS(14-12-3721, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] had been at Hope Hall for such a short time.         He was not permitted
    to leave the facility at all.             Hope Hall contacted DOC, which
    issued a warrant for defendant’s arrest. Defendant never returned,
    and the Camden County Police Department apprehended him on April
    1.
    Defendant   elected   not   to       testify.    During   the    charge
    conference, defense counsel requested the judge charge the jury
    on obstructing the administration of law or other governmental
    function by flight.   See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) ("A person commits
    an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the
    administration of law or other governmental function or prevents
    or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing
    an official function by means of flight . . . .").        Defense counsel
    acknowledged that obstruction was not a "lesser-included" offense
    of escape.   Rather, he argued the jury could reject the State's
    contention that defendant was in custody, while at the same time